Festival 2019

    Programme and tickets
    Artists
    Composers
    Artistic director

 Foundation
 Donations
 Contact
 Home

© 2019 Traces Foundation.
Donate to support
the foundation and the festival:
ASBL Traces Foundation
IBAN BE50731045836818
BIC KREDBEBB


Programme 2019


SUNDAY 20 JANUARY
Concert dedicated to Anita Lasker Wallfisch
Jewish Museum – 18H00 
Rue des Minimes 21, 1000 Bruxelles 

Mieczysław Weinberg, Suite n°1 for cello solo 
Johann Sebastian Bach, Suite for cello solo n°2 BWV 1008 
Johann Sebastian Bach, 3 Two-part inventions 
Erwin Schulhoff, Sonata for violin and cello 

Raphaël Wallfisch – cello 
Philippe Graffin – violin 

tickets: €40 / €15 (student discount, with valid student card)
payable at the door in cash only
seat reservation by email: reservationstraces@gmail.com
please mention the date in your message



MONDAY 21 JANUARY
Concert dedicated to Alma Rosé
Chapelle Royale – 19H00 
Rue du Musée 2, 1000 Bruxelles
 
Ernest Bloch, Nigun
Viktor Ullmann, Liederbuch des Hafis op. 30 (1940)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Much ado about nothing, for violin and piano
Pavel Haas, 4 songs on Chinese poems (1944) 
Karl Weigl, Cello sonata
Hans Gál, 5 songs op. 33 (extracts) (1917-1921) 
Fritz Kreisler, Miniature viennese march, for violin and piano

Simon Wallfisch – baritone
Raphaël Wallfisch – cello
Edward Rushton – piano
Philippe Graffin – violin
Katsura Mizumoto – piano 

tickets: €25 / €15 (student discount, with valid student card)
payable at the door in cash only
seat reservation by email: reservationstraces@gmail.com
please mention the date in your message



TUESDAY 22 JANUARY
Concert dedicated to Jan Karski 
Polish Embassy – 19H00
Avenue des Gaulois 29, 1040 Bruxelles 

Grażyna Bacewicz, Quartetto for four violins (1949) 
            Three roses for voice and piano
Szymon Laks, Passacaille (Vocalise) for cello and piano
Joachim Mendelson, Quintet for piano, oboe and string trio (1939) 
Władysław Szpilman, Quiet night for voice and piano
Aleksander Tansman, Romance for violin and piano (1918-19) 

Encore: Jerzy Petersburski, Old Polish tango “The last Sunday” (1935) arr. for string quartet

Bernadetta Grabias – mezzosoprano
Monika Darzinkeviciute – piano
Kaja Nowak – violin
Natalia Kotarba – violin
Philippe Graffin - violin
Diede Verpoest – violin, viola
Agnieszka Kołodziej – cello
Capucine Prin – oboe

free admission
seat reservation by email: bebruamb2@msz.gov.pl




WEDNESDAY 23 JANUARY
Concert dedicated to Bronisław Huberman
 
Fondation Thalie – 19H00
Rue Buchholtz 15, 1050 Bruxelles
 
Johannes Brahms,  Clarinet quintet
Fritz Kreisler, String quartet

Philippe Graffin – violin
Chikako Hosoda – violin
Raphael Bell – cello
Tony Nys – viola
Chen Halevi – clarinet

tickets: €25
payable at the door in cash only
seat reservation: click here




THURSDAY 24 JANUARY
Concert dedicated to Alma Mahler 
Chapelle Royale – 19H00 
Rue du Musée 2, 1000 Bruxelles
 
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Theme and variations in F major K377
Gustav Mahler, String quartet
Gideon Klein, String trio
Ernest Bloch, Sonata n°1 for violin and piano 
Max Bruch, Kol nidrei 

Michael Guttman – violin
Jing Zhao – cello
Pierre Henri Xuereb – viola
  Bernard Godeaux – piano
Karin Lechner – piano

tickets: €25 / €15 (student discount, with valid student card)
payable at the door in cash only
seat reservation by email: reservationstraces@gmail.com
please mention the date in your message



FRIDAY 25 JANUARY
Concert dedicated to Lado Asatiani 
Georgian Embassy – 18H00 
Rue Père Eudore Devroye 245, 1150 Bruxelles 

Nodar Gabunia, Improvisation and Toccata 
Dmitri Shostakovich, Cello sonata
Dmitri Shostakovich, Piano quintet

Nino Gvetadze – piano 
Philippe Graffin – violin
Chikako Hosoda – violin
Clément Holvoet – viola
Elia Cohen Weissert – cello
Amy Norrington – cello
Jean-Philippe Altenloh – lecture

tickets: €25
payable at the door in cash only
seat reservation by email: nchichua@mfa.gov.ge



SATURDAY 26 JANUARY
Concert dedicated to George Enescu 
At Maria Grazia Tanese – 18H00 
Rue Guillaume Stocq 31, 1050 Bruxelles

Felix Mendelssohn, Piano trio n°2
Ernest Bloch, From Jewish life
Georges Enesco, Sonata n°3, in Romanian folk style

Gary Hoffman – cello
Katsura Mizumoto – piano
  Philippe Graffin – violin

*sold out*




SUNDAY 27 JANUARY
Concert dedicated to Varian Fry 
Royal Conservatory of Brussels  – 15H00
Rue de la Régence, 1000 Bruxelles

Gustav Mahler, Adagietto from Symphony n°5
Karl Weigl, Ein stelldichein, for voice and string sextet
Maurice Ravel, Two Hebrew melodies
Maurice Ravel, Tzigane
Karl Weigl, Rhapsody for string orchestra

Students of Royal Conservatory
Philippe Graffin – violin, direction
Justus Grimm – cello
Clotilde Van Dieren – mezzosoprano
 
tickets: €25 / free admission for students of Royal Conservatory of Brussels (with valid student card)
payable at the door in cash only
seat reservation by email: reservationstraces@gmail.com
please mention the date in your message